Whitley Arts Festival 2011

Events Diary

ALL THROUGH THE FESTIVAL: (13TH - 30TH OCTOBER)


ART IN A PUB:

Shane Gunning - Solo Exhibition
The Retreat Pub
Monday - Thursday 4:30 - 11.00 pm
Friday - Saturday 12.00 - 11.30pm
Sunday 12.00 - 11.00pm
Free

TAKEAWAY GALLERY:
Jo Quinn
- 'Two for Tea'
Takeaway Gallery
Tuesday - Saturday 10.00am - 5.30pm
Free

WHITLEY COMMUNITY EVENTS
Arts and crafts workshops, SHINE, Fire Demo's and much more...
Click here for details
__________________________________________________________

THURSDAY - SATURDAY 13TH - 15TH OCTOBER

Hogarth Productions and Jelly present
GALLERY3:
Jon Lockhart
Philip Newcombe
Anne Wilson
__________________________________________________________

FRIDAY 14th OCTOBER


Hogarth Productions Presents
ST MARY'S PROJECT:
Raymond Yiu, Anne-Marie Carroll, Maria Zavialov, Mike Taylor Chris Lambert (Mfz)

St Marys Church
From 7.00pm - 10.30pm
£4.00

NUIT BLANCHE
Multi venues across town
From 7.00pm - 7.00am
Prices vary
_______________________________________________________

TUESDAY 18TH OCTOBER

Hogarth Productions Presents
FILM IN A PUB:
'The Way Things Go' (Peter Fischli & David Weiss)
'Hedgehog In The Fog' (Yuriy Norshsteyn)
'Should've Gone Bowling' (Glen Fulthorpe)
The Retreat Pub
8.00pm
Free

FIRST GRADER (Justin Chadwick)
Reading Film Theatre
8.00pm
£5.00 (£4.50)
__________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER


You need me presents
DEATH SONG
Directed by Emily Watson Howes
South Street Arts Centre
8.00pm
£10.00 (£8.50)
__________________________________________________________

THURSDAY 20TH OCTOBER


PITOCHE (Francis Ozon)

Reading Film Theatre
8.00pm
£5.00 (£4.50)
__________________________________________________________

FRIDAY 21ST OCTOBER


STAND UP CINEMA:
CARMEN JONES (Otto Preminger)

Rising Sun Arts Centre
7.30pm (shorts) 8.00pm Main Feature
£4.00
__________________________________________________________

SATURDAY 22ND OCTOBER

Hogarth Productions presents
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW
Amy's Ghost, Martin Creed, Pet Cat Edd Keene, Michael 'Gulliver' Gulmark, Ed Quick, Maria Deegan
The Butler Pub
7.00pm
£3.50
__________________________________________________________

TUESDAY 25TH OCTOBER


TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malik)

Reading Film Theatre
7.15pm
£5.00 (£4.50)

Limbic Theatre presents
GHOST TOWN
Jelly
8.00pm
£10.00 (£8.50)
__________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER


Limbic Theatre presents
GHOST TOWN
Jelly
8.00pm
£10.00 (8.50)
__________________________________________________________

THURSDAY 27TH OCTOBER


JULIA'S EYES (Guillen Morales)

Reading Film Theatre
7.45pm
£5.00 (£4.50)
__________________________________________________________

FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER


Hogarth Productions presents
WHITLEY ARTS TRAIL
Mark Aerial Waller, T.R.I.P.O.D., Steve Mcpherson, Martin Creed, Ann Rapstoff
Litton Road, Whitley, Reading
5.00pm - 9.00pm
Free
__________________________________________________________

SATURDAY 29TH OCTOBER


Hogarth Productions presents
READING EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
Programme 1: Mike Sperlinger
Programme 2:Philip Newcombe
Music to Film: Jessica Curry
Rising Sun Arts centre
7.00pm
£6.00 (£5.00)